Privacy & Cookie Policy

PartnershipProjects UK (we/us/our/the Company) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.partnershipprojectsuk.com (the Site) or using any services offered through or associated with our Site (the Services), you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the practices described in this policy.

The Site is owned and operated by PartnershipProjects UK Ltd (Company No. 05741447) of Suites 12-14 3rd Floor Vantage Point, New England Road, Brighton, East Sussex, England, BN1 4GW (our Company Address).
PartnershipProjects UK processes personal data as a Data Controller (ICO Registration No. Z3307647), as defined in the Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates or to websites shared by other users. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

1. Data We Collect About You

We collect and process personal information, so we can provide our Services to you. It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
The data we collect and process about you is explained in the sections below.

1.1 Data You Give Us.

We collect your name and email address, so we can provide our Services to you (and, if you subscribe to our marketing list, to contact you about training, workshops and other events held by us and our close partners). You may also provide us with information such as identity data relating to you or your child, so we can evaluate the best treatment options (which includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, your previous history of you and/or your child, title, date of birth and gender). If you purchase Services, we collect other contact details including billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and financial data (which includes bank account or PayPal details). Information is collected when you fill out our contact form, referral form or training booking form, email us, fill out a mailing list form at a training session, subscribe to our marketing list, report a problem with the Site or Services, or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This data is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations to you, and we rely on this as a lawful basis to use and process it for the purposes of providing our Services. We will always ask for your explicit consent before collecting Special Categories of data or using your information for our marketing list.

1.2 Data We Automatically Collect

Each time you visit or use our Site, we automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, network data, browser plug-in types and versions, languages, operating system, and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We use this information as statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, for system administration, and to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services (including by developing new products and services). Because we collect, use and share this information in the aggregate, it does not identify any individual.

2. How We Use Your Data

We use your data to carry out our Site and Services in the following ways:

• To administer and manage your customer file, to provide you with information you request from us, and to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
• To respond to communications from you and to provide you with information about our Services, including notifying you about changes to our Site or Services.

We also use your data to make our Site and Services better in the following ways:

• To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
• As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure, e.g. by conducting analysis required to detect malicious data and understand how this may affect your IT system.

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection laws. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this.
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us in writing or by email at info@partnershipprojectsuk.com.

3. How We Secure Your Data

All of your personal information is protected, and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect. Your information is stored on secure cloud databases, internal servers, and on third party software as well as locked steel cabinets. Our company email system and workspace utilise built-in security provided by Google G-Suite, and our cloud storage is provided and secured by Dropbox. All third party systems have password protection. We train our employees on data security and our Data Protection Policy. Your information is only accessible by employees who have authorised access rights to such information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. How Long We Store Your Data

We only keep your personal information for as long as it’s necessary for our original legitimate purpose for collecting the information and for as long as we have your permission to keep it. You can submit a request for us to delete your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@partnershipprojectsuk.com, and we will delete any information we are not legally required to keep. We will remove you from our mailing list when you unsubscribe using the link provided in our marketing emails.

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We use the following third parties to carry out our Services, and they have access to data we share with their platforms.

• As we mentioned before, we use Google G-Suite for business email, online storage, and file sharing.
• We also use Dropbox for online file storage and file sharing.
• We use Less Annoying CRM to store contacts.
• We also use Mailchimp for automated email marketing.

The only other circumstances under which we would share your personal data are:

• If the third party is a member of our group (which means any subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets and the purchaser will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
• If we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

7. Your Rights

7.1 Lawful Bases

We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently and that it will only be processed if at least one of the following bases applies:

• You have given your clear consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.
• Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or for us to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you).
• Processing is necessary for our compliance with the law.
• Processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
• Processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and the task/function has a clear basis in law.
• Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests, such as allowing us to effectively and efficiently manage and administer the operation of our business, maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures, monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials, offering optimal, up-to-date security and obtaining further knowledge of current threats to network security in order to update our security.

7.2 Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

• Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so (such as to comply with a legal obligation).
• Be informed of what data we hold and the purpose for processing the data, as a whole or in parts.
• Be forgotten and, in some circumstances, have your data erased by ourselves and our affiliates (although this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data, but we are legally entitled to retain it).
• Correct or supplement any information we hold about you that is incorrect or incomplete.
• Restrict processing of the information we hold about you (for example, so that inaccuracies may be corrected—but again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict processing of your personal data, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).
• Object to the processing of your data.
• Obtain your data in a portable manner and reuse the information we hold about you.
• Challenge any data we use for the purposes of automated decision-making and profiling (in certain circumstances—as above, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).
• Complain to a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK) if you think any of your rights have been infringed by us. (We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please contact us prior to taking this step).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your data for such purposes or share your personal data with any third parties for such purposes, but you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the Company Address, via email at info@partnershipprojectsuk.com, or by unsubscribing using the links contained in the marketing emails.

You may revoke your consent for us to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy at any time by emailing us at info@partnershipprojectsuk.com, and we will delete your data from our systems. To enforce any of the above rights, please contact us at our Company Address or via email at info@partnershipprojectsuk.com.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of your personal data when we are legally required to do so.
________________________________________

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive (or the hard drive of another relevant device). We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Site, to tailor your experience to your preferences, and to help us improve the Site.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but you can choose to enable or disable some or all cookies via the settings on your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required to save your session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site. They include, by way of general example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services. These cookies are session cookies, which means they’re temporary and will expire when you close your browser.

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they’re using it. These cookies help us improve the way the Site works by, for example, ensuring that users are finding what they’re looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. They enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you visit, and the links you follow. We use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We also share this information with third parties for the same purpose.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Changes To Our Privacy & Cookie Policies

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policies in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policies on your first use of the Site following the alterations. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policies.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy should be addressed to our Company Address or to our email at info@partnershipprojectsuk.com

DownloadPrivacy & Cookie Policy.pdf

PartnershipProjects Policies:

Terms and Conditions

Complaints

Data Protection

Risk Assessment

Safeguarding